Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is the Privacy Policy of Hill Associates (Finance) Ltd. trading as Delta Finance Corporation.

In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Hill Associates (Finance) Ltd. trading as Delta Finance Corporation.

Our company number is 03711087 registered in the UK.

Our registered office is at 1 West Street, Titchfield, Fareham, Hampshire PO14 4DH..

Throughout this Privacy Policy we refer to ourselves as Hill Associates (Finance) Ltd.

We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality and have put in place measures to ensure that any personal information or data that we obtain from you is processed in accordance with the accepted principles of good information handling. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

This document sets out how we handle all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that you may provide to us or that we collect from you either directly from yourself, when you use our website, or from third parties. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. This includes when it is collected, the basis on which we collect it, the basis on which it will be processed and how it is kept secure. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information.

In the context of the law and this policy. “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

By using our website – www.delta-finance.co.uk – or applying for finance with us you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you have any queries regarding this policy or complaints about our use of your information, please contact us as directed on this website.

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and kindly request that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, sell or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

Where the applicant is a company or other incorporated entity, we may collect information about the applicant’s partners, directors, authorised signatories ( and partners, shareholders, members or employees) and we will use that information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. By using our website – www.delta-finance.co.uk – or making an application you are confirming that the relevant partners, directors, authorised signatories ( shareholders, members or employees) agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may also collect information about anyone who is financially associated with the applicant (e.g. a guarantor) and we will use that information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. By using our website – www.delta-finance.co.uk – or making an application for finance with us you are confirming that those persons agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

General

All personal information is treated by Delta Finance Corporation as private and confidential. We shall only use your name and other information relating to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

It is important that all information you give us is accurate, complete and not misleading. You warrant the accuracy of all information provided as part of or in connection with an application. We will check your details and/or the details of any person on whose behalf you are submitting an application and those of any director, partner, shareholder, company office or guarantor, with fraud prevention agencies and, if you give us false or inaccurate information and we identify or suspect fraud, we and they will record this.

We will endeavour at all times to ensure that the information that we hold about you:-

  1. is accurate and up to date
  2. we do not keep it for longer than necessary
  3. that appropriate measures are in place to protect the information from any unauthorised use, except where disclosure is made at your request or with your consent or where we are required by law to disclose it.
  4. If any of your information changes after you provided it to us (e.g. your name, address, email address) please tell us as soon as possible so that we can update the information we hold about you.

Information we collect about you

The information that we may collect about you includes:

Personal information you give to us: This is information about you that you provide us with when you:

  • complete an online quotation form- ask us to complete your application form- update any information we hold about you- contact us in relation to any other aspect of your agreement (e.g. to request a
  • Where you apply for, or have a, joint agreement we may collect information that relates to both you and the other joint agreement holder. Where the applicant is a company or other incorporated entity, we may collect information about the applicant’s directors, partners, shareholders or company officers.

This can include:

  • settlement figure or to discuss the agreement).
  • give us an instruction to make a debit card payment in relation to your agreement
  • contact us (such as to make an enquiry or a complaint)
  • ask us for a quotation
  • visit our website
  • your name and your business name where relevant
  • e‐mail address
  • date of birth
  • postal address
  • telephone/mobile number
  • fax number
  • financial details
  • national insurance number
  • employment status
  • marital status
  • property tenure details
  • details of your income
  • physical forms of identity verification
  • bank account details of your Nominated Account
  • copy bank statements
  • copy payslip
  • any information you provide when you contact us or make an enquiry which may include sensitive data such as your health or that of a close relative which may affect your circumstances

As the application process progresses, we may ask for additional information either because we require it or a third-party credit reference agency and fraud prevention agency requires it.

We may also log telephone calls and electronic communications.

Personal information we collect about you: With regard to any contact you may have with us or to each of your visits to our website, we will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including, without limitation, the Internet Protocol (IP) address setting, browser plug‐in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • information about your visit, including, without limitation, the full Uniform Resource services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length mouse‐overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.
  • of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the site (including date and time), used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone

We collect most of this information using cookies – please see below for further information . We also use Google Analytics to collect tracking information about you. For more information about Google Analytics, please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect From Third Parties: If you apply for finance with us, we may also obtain information about you from third parties such as credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies as to your financial status, whether you are subject to civil or criminal proceedings, or have unspent criminal convictions not including minor motoring offences.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers to track how you use our website, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use, such as Google Analytics. We use these to help us to track visitor activity to our websites to help us understand how best to serve your requirements.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It should also allow you to prevent or limit their use. Please see How to disable cookies in our Cookie Policy.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We provide more information about the cookies we use in our Cookie Policy.

How we use your information

Once registered you are no longer anonymous to us.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

The purposes for which we use your information and the legal basis on which we rely to do this are as follows:-

  • It is necessary for the performance of the contract with you or to take steps to enter into it. This applies when we need to verify your identity. If you have an agreement with us, then we will also use your information for administering the agreement between us (including tracing your whereabouts to contact you and recover debt) and to provide you with the service under that agreement (i.e. managing your account, communicating with you, providing updates on the status of your account, mid and end agreement reviews, dealing with any complaints and notifying you of any changes to this statement).

It is necessary for our legitimate interests or that of a third party. This includes:

  • to enhance and personalise your customer or visitor experience;
  • to identify you when you contact us and to correspond and communicate with you;
  • to verify the accuracy of data that we hold about you and create a better understanding of you as a customer or visitor;
  • to assist us with administering your agreement, including conducting mid and end agreement reviews with you.
  • creating a profile of you which enables us to identify and personalise what products and services to offer to you for marketing purposes if you have consented to this;
  • to administer our site, for website analysis and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, testing, statistical purposes;
  • for network and information security in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss or damage, theft or unauthorised access;
  • for the prevention of fraud and other criminal activities;
  • for efficiency, accuracy or other improvements of our databases and systems
  • for the purposes of a sale of our business or assets;
  • to enforce or protect our contractual or other legal rights or to bring or defend legal proceedings;
  • for general administration including managing your queries, complaints, or claims, and to send service messages to you.

It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. This includes when you exercise your legal rights under data protection law, to verify your identity, for the establishment and defence of our legal rights, for activities relating to the prevention, detection and investigation of crime, to conduct credit, fraud prevention and anti-money laundering checks and for compliance with our legal and regulatory responsibilities. This may also include processing special categories of data about you, for example for our compliance with our legal obligations relating to vulnerable people.

You have given us your consent to use it in certain ways including when you request that we disclose it to a third party and for direct marketing communications. You have the right at any time to ask us, to stop contacting you. Please write to us at enquiries@delta-finance.co.uk or 1 West Street, Titchfield, Fareham, Hampshire PO14 4DH, UK

Disclosure to and use by third parties

We may disclose your information to the following third parties:

  • Third parties acting on our behalf such as service, IT and hosting providers, agents, subcontractors and other organisations for the purposes of providing services to us or directly to you on our behalf including those that provide income verification services and affordability checks, claims management companies, communication fulfilment services, and Google Analytics.
  • Financiers, including block discounters, banks and other financial institutions.
  • Professional advisers e.g. solicitors, accountants, auditors and valuers.
  • Law enforcement agencies in order to detect, investigate and prevent crime
  • Debt collecting agencies engaged by us to recover monies owed to us.
  • Courts in the UK or abroad as necessary to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, to protect vital interests and to protect the security or integrity of our business operations.
  • Prospective purchasers of our business or company and their advisers

Data anonymization and use of aggregated information

Your information may be converted into statistical or aggregated data in such a way as to ensure that you are not identified or identifiable from it. Aggregated data cannot be linked back to you as a natural person. We may use this data to conduct research and analysis, including to produce statistical research and reports.

Retention of your information

The length of time we retain your information is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws. We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

Where you are a customer, we hold your information for 7 years from the date at which your agreement is closed, where settled by you or upon default or as long as necessary thereafter to deal with any queries you may have.

We may hold your information for a longer or shorter period from that described above where:

  • the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
  • you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law; and
  • in limited cases, the law permits us to keep your personal information indefinitely provided we put certain protections in place.Transfers to third countries/ where we store your informationOur websites are hosted in the UK.Accordingly, data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union. The third parties listed in the Disclosure to and use by third parties paragraph may be located outside of the EEA or they may transfer your information outside of the EEA. Those countries may not have the same standards of data protection and privacy laws as in the UK. For information concerning Google please see their Privacy Policy.

Your rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us to search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received this information or, where not required, after we have received your request.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

Our host may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

We store your information on servers located within the European Economic Area (EEA).

To be informed about the processing of your information. This is what this privacy policy sets out to do.

Accessing your personal information. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

Correcting and updating your personal information. The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change your name or address/email address, or you discover that any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know by contacting us on any of the details described at the end of this policy.

Withdrawing your consent. Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information, as set out under the Use of your information section, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this policy. If you withdraw your consent, our use of your personal information before you withdraw is still lawful.

Objecting to our use of your personal information and automated decisions made about you. Where we rely on our legitimate business interests as the legal basis for processing your personal information for any purposes, as set out under the Use of your information, you may object to us using your personal information for these purposes by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. Except for the purposes for which we are sure we can continue to process your personal information, we will temporarily stop processing your personal information in line with your objection until we have investigated the matter. If we agree that your objection is justified in accordance with your rights under data protection laws, we will permanently stop using your data for those purposes. Otherwise we will provide you with our justification as to why we need to continue using your data. You may object to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes and we will automatically comply with your request. If you would like to do so, please use our unsubscribe tool, if applicable. You may also contest a decision made about you based on automated processing by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy.

Erasing your personal information or restricting its processing. In certain circumstances, you may ask for your personal information to be removed from our systems by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. Provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue processing or holding your personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request. You may also ask us to restrict processing your personal information where you believe it is unlawful for us to do so, you have objected to its use and our investigation is pending or you require us to keep it in connection with legal proceedings. We may only process your personal information whilst its processing is restricted if we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so, for example for storage purposes, to protect the rights of another individual or company or in connection with legal proceedings.

Transferring your personal information in a hard copy format. Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information or need to process it in connection with a contract we have with you, you may ask us to provide you with a copy of that information. We will provide this to you in a hard copy format.

There will be an administration charge of £10 and £5 for further copies.

You can ask us to send your personal information directly to another service provider, and we will do so if this is technically possible. We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

Complaining to the UK data protection regulator. If you have concerns about the way we have handled your personal information, we encourage you to contact us and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have. You will find our contact details at the end of this policy. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal data.

Changes to this policy

We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will take effect immediately on the date on which we post the modified terms on our site . We recommend you regularly check for changes and review this policy when you visit our site. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated policy, you must promptly notify us and cease using our services.

Contact us

If you have any queries about our handling of your information or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by writing to 1 West Street, Titchfield, Fareham, Hampshire PO14 4DH

Updated 24/05/18

Contact us on 01329 844111 or email us at enquiries@delta-finance.co.uk

"Delta were a pleasure to deal with, taking time to talk through all our options without making it feel like an impersonal, automated, number-crunching exercise."     

Stephen Johnson, Managing Director - Portsmouth.com Removals

About

Delta Finance has been providing independent leasing and hire purchase finance solutions to businesses and individuals since 1999.  The Company holds full Consumer Credit and Data Protection Licences and is a long standing member of the Consumer Credit Trade Association (CCTA).

 

Contact Us

Delta House
1 West Street
Titchfield
Hampshire
PO14 4DH

Phone: 01329 844111
Fax: 01329 844222
Email: enquiries@delta-finance.co.uk

Stay Connected

Hill Associates (Finance) Limited trading as Delta Finance Corporation is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority for the purposes of credit-related regulated activities, including leasing. FCA reference number: 472681. Registered in England & Wales: 03711087 VAT Number: 737 277 310